Market update

Only half the homes that left the market in July had sold

Published 28 August 2026 · Reviewed 15 September 2026 · 6 min read · By Evren Ergin

On 28 August 2026, market analyst Chris Watkin reported that 51.3% of the homes that left estate agents' books in July exchanged and completed, while around 49% came off the market without selling, against a seven year average of 57.6% that sell. August figures published on 15 September show more listings converting to sales but agreed sales still down on last year, so pricing remains what separates the homes that sell from the ones that come off unsold.

TL;DR

  • •Of every 100 homes that left agents' books in July 2026, about 51 sold and about 49 were withdrawn unsold.
  • •The seven year average is 57.6% sold, so July ran roughly six points worse than the long run norm.
  • •Asking prices are the blockage, not buyers: 13.7% of homes on the market were reduced in July while 14.2% went sold subject to contract.
  • •Sprift's August report, published on 15 September 2026, put its sales conversion rate at a six-month high of 57.3%, with price reductions on 27.2% of new listings.
  • •A home that comes off unsold was almost always priced wrong at the start, which is where the fix belongs.

Advertisement

Online Mortgage Advisor — mortgages done properly. Speak to an advisor.
A stone bungalow with an estate agent's For Sale board on a country lane above the sea
Photo: Bill Boaden, Geograph/Wikimedia Commonswikimedia

Leaving an agent's books means one of two things. Either the sale exchanged and completed, or the seller withdrew the property without a sale. In July 2026 those two outcomes were almost evenly split, and that split is the story.

What actually happened to homes on the market in July?

Chris Watkin's Week 33 market figures, published on 28 August 2026, track what happened to every home that came off an agent's books during July. The exchange rate is the share of those homes that reached a completed sale.

UK homes leaving estate agents' books, July 2026 (source: Chris Watkin market statistics, 28 August 2026)

MeasureJuly 2026Long run comparison
Left the books and completed a sale51.3%57.6% seven year average
Left the books unsold (withdrawn)around 49%around 42% implied by the average
Homes on the market reduced in price13.7%
Homes on the books that went sold subject to contract14.2%
Gap between listing price and sale agreed price7.8%16% to 17% historically

The last row is the one most sellers miss. A narrow 7.8% gap between what homes are listed at and what they go under offer at sounds like good news. It means the homes that do sell are the ones priced close to their value on day one, and the rest never get near a buyer.

What changed in August?

Two reports published on 15 September 2026 bring the picture forward a month. Sprift's Sales Market Intelligence Report shows the homes on the market converting to sales at a better rate, while fewer new homes came onto it.

The UK sales market in August 2026 (source: Sprift, via Property Industry Eye, 15 September 2026)

MeasureAugust 2026
Sales conversion rate57.3%, a six-month high (up 2.7 points)
New listings185,595, down 11.6%
Sales agreed106,296, down 7.2%
New listings with a price reduction27.2% (31.3% in July)
Homes for sale in total741,504
Average days on the market159
Highest and lowest conversionScotland 74.8%; London 40.8%
Highest share of price reductionsSouth East 43%; London 41.2%

TwentyCi's figures, reported the same day, show sales agreed 6% lower than a year earlier in August, the fourth month in a row below 2025, and 5.4% lower for the year to date. Its chief executive, Colin Bradshaw, said buyer demand had fallen by more than 5% year on year in every month since May.

Why are so many homes being withdrawn?

Withdrawal is what happens when a seller runs out of patience before a buyer runs out of options. It is rarely caused by an absence of buyers alone: in August Sprift still recorded 106,296 sales agreed, and the conversion rate rose.

  • The asking price was set above what the evidence supported, so serious buyers filtered the property out before they ever booked a viewing.
  • The reduction came too late. By the time 13.7% of stock was being cut in July, many of those homes had already gone stale on the portals.
  • The listing was competing against a wider choice. Rightmove reported on 17 August 2026 that average asking prices fell 2% in August to £364,999, the largest August fall since 2018, with buyers holding the cards.
  • The seller had a fixed number in their head that the market never agreed with, and withdrawing felt less painful than accepting it.

Is my house heading for the 49%?

There are early signals, and they show up long before the withdrawal decision does. None of them means your sale is doomed. All of them mean the price needs looking at now rather than in three months.

Reading your own listing honestly

What is happeningWhat it usually meansWhat normally works
Plenty of portal views, almost no viewingsThe photos are doing their job and the price is notTest the price against recent sold evidence, not against other asking prices
Viewings but no second viewingsBuyers like the house and not the valueA single meaningful reduction beats three small ones
No movement for six to eight weeks after a reductionThe cut was too small to reach the next band of buyersMove to the price bracket below, where a new pool of searches finds you
Steady interest that stops at offer stageSomething specific is putting buyers off, often a fixable oneAsk your agent for the actual viewing feedback, verbatim

What should I do if my house has stopped moving?

  1. Ask your agent for the last ten viewing feedback notes in full, not a summary. Patterns show up in the wording.
  2. Pull the sold prices for your street and your property type over the last six months. Sold prices are evidence. Asking prices are opinions.
  3. Work out what a lower price actually leaves you with after fees, mortgage redemption and moving costs, so the decision is a number rather than a feeling.
  4. Decide on one reduction that reaches the next search bracket rather than a series of small cuts that reach nobody.
  5. If the valuation you listed at came from one agent alone, get more valuations before you withdraw. A single opinion is what put many of that 49% where they are.

A withdrawn house has not failed. It has been asked a question it was never priced to answer.

What does this mean for buyers?

A market where nearly half of listings come off unsold is a market with room to negotiate, especially in the south. Sprift recorded price reductions on 43% of new listings in the South East and 41.2% in London in August, against 22.3% in Scotland.

The wider picture is steady rather than falling. Nationwide reported on 1 September 2026 that prices rose 0.2% in August and 1.6% over the year. Homes listed for several months, and homes already reduced once, are where sellers are most open to a sensible offer.

How do you avoid setting the wrong price in the first place?

Almost every withdrawal traces back to the valuation stage. Three agents can value the same home tens of thousands of pounds apart, and the highest number is the one most tempting to say yes to. Comparing the valuations side by side, with the reasoning behind each one, is what turns a guess into a decision.

ValuQ gives UK homeowners free, side-by-side property valuations from competing local estate agents, so you can see every figure and the strategy behind it on one screen before you commit to any of them.

Try the tool

Do the math for your situation in under a minute.

Open the tool →

Sources

Terms in this article

Plain-English definitions from the ValuQ property glossary.

Read next

Related insights

What is your home worth today?

ValuQ gives UK homeowners free, side-by-side property valuations from competing local estate agents. Anonymous until you choose. No cold calls.

Get your free anonymous valuation

Sellers and buyers never pay.

Not ready to sell yet?

Get one email a month with what prices did in your area and the latest homes sold near you, from official Land Registry figures. Free, always. Unsubscribe in one click.