78 Grainger Close

RG22 4EA

  • Semi-detached
  • Freehold

What the sales records show

From an older sale: a rough guide

£396,000

Range £337,000 to £455,000

Since last sale

+£326,400

+469.0% since Jul 1996, +5.9% a year

Rank in RG22 4EA

2nd of 18

Postcode average £330,500

There is no floor area on record, so this is the home's last sale moved from July 1996 to August 2026 by the official UK House Price Index for Basingstoke and Deane, with the range widened the older the sale. It cannot see condition, layout or recent work, so it is not a valuation.

In short

78 Grainger Close is a freehold semi-detached in RG22.

There is no floor area on record, so its last sale has been moved to today by the official price index for Basingstoke and Deane: £337,000 to £455,000, about £396,000 in the middle.

That makes it the 2nd highest of the 18 homes we can compare in RG22 4EA, where the middle figure averages £330,500.

It last sold for £69,600 in July 1996; the price index suggests it has gained about £326,400 since, roughly +5.9% a year.

Across Basingstoke and Deane, average prices rose 2.2% in the year to August 2026.

Where in the range would yours sell?

Condition and improvements usually decide it, and only someone who sees the home can say.

Lower end

£337,000

Middle

£396,000

Upper end

£455,000

Done work since the records were made? Claim your home and tell us, or ask local agents where yours sits.

Grainger Close at a glance

Completed sales on the road in the last two years

Sales

5

Average price

£307k

Average size

791 sq ft

Per sq ft

£372

Price range

£235k to £360k

See every sale on Grainger Close →

Sale history

Every sale of this home registered with HM Land Registry since 1995

SoldPrice paidChangeA year
July 1996£69,600First sale–

Homes in RG22 4EA

Ranked by what comparable sales show. Choose one to see its page.

Recent sales of semi-detached homes nearby

The closest sales of the same type in the last two years, registered with HM Land Registry. Choose one to see its page.

HomePriceSoldSizePer sq ftAway
3 Ravel CloseRG22 4EB · Semi-detached£330,000Nov 2024926 sq ft£3560.1 mi
13 Grainger CloseRG22 4DY · Semi-detached£360,000Mar 2025––0.1 mi
14 Grieg CloseRG22 4DU · Semi-detached£429,000Jul 20261,216 sq ft£3530.1 mi
13 Grieg CloseRG22 4DU · Semi-detached£330,000Feb 2025829 sq ft£3980.1 mi
17 Coates CloseRG22 4EE · Semi-detached£344,000Jul 2026980 sq ft£3510.1 mi
12 Coates CloseRG22 4EE · Semi-detached£387,500Mar 2026––0.1 mi
18 Coates CloseRG22 4EE · Semi-detached£440,000Sept 20251,270 sq ft£3460.1 mi
1 Coates CloseRG22 4EE · Semi-detached£250,000Oct 20241,345 sq ft£1860.1 mi
33 Cumberland AvenueRG22 4BG · Semi-detached£500,000Sept 20251,076 sq ft£4650.1 mi
35 Cumberland AvenueRG22 4BG · Semi-detached£590,000Aug 20251,206 sq ft£4890.1 mi
12 Bartok CloseRG22 4DT · Semi-detached£350,000May 2025786 sq ft£4450.1 mi
77 Coates CloseRG22 4EG · Semi-detached£375,000Mar 20251,087 sq ft£3450.1 mi

What buyers have paid in RG22

Completed sales in the last 12 months, against the 12 months before

TypeSalesAverage priceAverage sizePer sq ftOn the year
All homes376£378,526993 sq ft£398−9.2%
Flats36£179,378588 sq ft£300+6.1%
Terraced152£312,437876 sq ft£379+1.7%
Semi-detached81£381,790921 sq ft£436+0.8%
Detached106£539,9791,331 sq ft£428+2.7%

Track this home

Get one email a month with what prices did in your area and the latest homes sold near you, from official Land Registry figures. Free, always. Unsubscribe in one click.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Energy performance data © Crown copyright. Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains HM Land Registry UK House Price Index data © Crown copyright. Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Is this your home and you would rather it had no page here? Claim it with your email and mobile and hide it in one click, or contact us.